Carnival Nominations

Competition Information

The current Queensland State Carnival Competition Calendar is accessible here.    

It is important that all competitors and parents / guardians of those U18 members understand the Dicky Beach Surf Club – Competitor Policy which covers costs / non-attendance and assistance expectations for members to be able to compete in carnivals.

Carnivals consist of individual / team or a combination of events.  To understand the team selection process for junior activities or other areas of the club, please refer to the relevant policy.

It is a requirement for club members (excluding boat crews) wishing to compete to self-nominate for a carnival prior to the club closing date if they wish to participate in the respective carnival as an individual or within a team.   (Team carnivals require an earlier closure date from the carnival event to allow coaches to finalise teams from those members wishing to attend the carnival.)  Volunteers require time to process the nomination and enter them onto the respective carnival database.  If you have difficulties with a nomination, please contact the team manger for the competition area of the club or the Club Administrator (lifesaving@dickybeachsurfclub.com).

Carnival Fees

The surf club, currently in accordance with the competitor policy, covers the following carnival nomination entry fees.

  • Nominations for active patrolling members.
  • Nominations for team events for active patrolling members and may subsidise for junior activities members.

Non – Team carnivals or combined individual / team carnivals for U8 – U 13 members require payment for the cost of the nomination prior to the club entering the competitor in the carnival.    Payment is to be made via the SLSA portal.  (Process to make payment) with a link from the nomination form and respective nomination cost.

Age Group:Date / MonthEvent & CircularLocation Club – nomination closure Nomination form
Selected Competitors1 OctoberSSCB InterbranchTBA22/09/22https://form.jotform.com/222180930284856
U11 - Open17 SeptemberEnduranceTugun5/09/22https://form.jotform.com/222153489388870
U9-U1422 OctoberRainbow BeachRainbow Beach10/10/22https://form.jotform.com/222178649645871
U15- Open29 OctoberOceans 38 (1)Tugun20/10/22https://form.jotform.com/222166886499878
U11- U155 NovemberRebelMaroochydore24/10/22https://form.jotform.com/212942216275858
U8-U1012 NovemberTeamsTBA31/10/22https://form.jotform.com/212926933857872
U15- Open 19 NovemberOceans 38 (2)Tallebudgera10/11/22https://form.jotform.com/212978200086052
Selected Competitors (U15 - Open)2 - 3 DecemberSummer of SurfAlexandra HeadlandSelf Entryhttps://form.jotform.com/213226334692858
U15- Open10 DecemberOceans 38(3)Dicky Beach1/12/22https://form.jotform.com/212978701762867
Selected (U15 - Opens)20 JanuarySummer of SurfManlySelf Entryhttps://form.jotform.com/213226334692858
U11- U15 21 - 22 JanuarySSCB Youth ChampionshipTBA9/1/23https://form.jotform.com/213226400274848

U14- Open27 - 28 JanuaryMurphy HomesMaroochydoreSelf Entryhttps://form.jotform.com/213226334692858

Selected (U15 - Open)10 - 11 FebruarySummer of SurfNorthcliffeSelf Entryhttps://form.jotform.com/213226334692858
U17 – Masters 12 FebruarySSCB – U17 – MastersTBA2/02/23https://form.jotform.com/212957289003863
U11 – U1516-19 February Qld Youth State ChampsMooloolaba30/01/23https://form.jotform.com/220302208258849
U17 – Masters24-26 FebuaryQld State Titles Mooloolaba6/02/23https://form.jotform.com/220371490943859
U8- U10 4 MarchSSCB U8-U10TBA23/02/23https://form.jotform.com/220311557104846
U14-Open25th MarchAussiesPerth16/01/23https://form.jotform.com/220268304542853