Carnival Nominations

Competition Information

The current Queensland State Carnival Competition Calendar is accessible here.    

It is important that all competitors and parents / guardians of those U18 members understand the Dicky Beach Surf Club – Competitor Policy which covers costs / non-attendance and assistance expectations for members to be able to compete in carnivals.

Carnivals consist of individual / team or a combination of events.  To understand the team selection process for junior activities or other areas of the club, please refer to the relevant policy.

It is a requirement for club members (excluding boat crews) wishing to compete to self-nominate for a carnival prior to the club closing date if they wish to participate in the respective carnival as an individual or within a team.   (Team carnivals require an earlier closure date from the carnival event to allow coaches to finalise teams from those members wishing to attend the carnival.)  Volunteers require time to process the nomination and enter them onto the respective carnival database.  If you have difficulties with a nomination, please contact the team manger for the competition area of the club or the Club Administrator (lifesaving@dickybeachsurfclub.com).

Carnival Fees

The surf club, currently in accordance with the competitor policy, covers the following carnival nomination entry fees.

  • Nominations for active patrolling members.
  • Nominations for team events for active patrolling members and may subsidise for junior activities members.

Non – Team carnivals or combined individual / team carnivals for U8 – U 13 members require payment for the cost of the nomination prior to the club entering the competitor in the carnival.    Payment is to be made via the SLSA portal.  (Process to make payment) with a link from the nomination form and respective nomination cost.

Age Group:Date / MonthEvent & CircularLocationClub – nomination closureNomination form
U11- U156 NovemberTeamsDicky Beach30//10https://form.jotform.com/212911242392045
U8-U1013 NovemberTeamsBribie Island5/11https://form.jotform.com/212926933857872
U15- Open20 NovemberOceans 38 (1)TugunTBAhttps://forms.gle/evZU63gU1Jsa44qE6
U11- U1520 NovemberMaroochydoreRebel Sport12/11https://form.jotform.com/212942216275858
U8 – U1027 NovemberIndividualNoosa19/11https://form.jotform.com/213012334384849
U11- U144 DecemberIronman EliminatorDicky Beach25/11 - 5pmhttps://form.jotform.com/213136453052850
U15- Open4 DecemberOceans 38 (2)Tallebudgera26/11https://form.jotform.com/212978200086052
U14-Open18th DecemberKozii Iron ChallengeRaby BayTBAhttps://form.jotform.com/213143049876863
Beach18 DecemberQld Beach SeriesKurrawa9/12https://form.jotform.com/213226120546849
U15- Open8 JanuaryOceans 38(3)Bilinga29/12https://form.jotform.com/212978701762867
Beach8 JanuaryBeach Series Round 3Moololaba30/12https://form.jotform.com/213226913440852
Surf Rescue14-16 JanuarySurf Rescue – Sunshine Coast BranchMooloolabaTBA
U14- Open22 JanuaryMurphy HomesMaroochydore14/01https://form.jotform.com/212978781178876

U11- U155/6 FebruarySSCB Youth ChampionshipMooloolabaTBA
Surf Rescue11/13 FebruaryState Surf RescueBundabergTBA
U17 – Masters19 FebruarySSCB – U17 – MastersMooloolaba9/02https://form.jotform.com/212957289003863
U8- U1020 FebruarySSCB U8-U10MooloolabaTBA
U11 – U1525-27 FebruaryQld Youth State ChampsAlexTBA
U17 – Masters4- 6 MarchQld State TitlesAlexTBA